Can Quitters Ever Win? Recovering Prevailing-Party Attorneys’ Fees Following Voluntary Dismissal
[…] Unilateral fee provisions are commonly found in standard forms like leases, mortgages, promissory notes, retail installment contracts, and contracts for the sale of goods. They tend to give an advantage to the stronger drafting party, leaving the weaker party unable to recover attorneys’ fees even if they prevail in the lawsuit. A typical unilateral attorneys’ fees provision includes language such as:
In event of litigation arising from this contract, [the weaker party] must pay for [the stronger party’s] attorney’s fees and costs of litigation.
Washington’s RCW 4.84.330 attempts to address the inherent inequity of unilateral fee provisions. It provides that where a “contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys’ fees and costs… shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.” Thus, the statute effectively makes unilateral fee provisions bilateral, in favor of the “prevailing party.”